Ycee Biography | Date of Birth | Real Name

Ycee Biography | Date of Birth | Real Name

- in Artist Profile
1825
0

image

Real Name: Oludemilade Martins Alejo
Stage Name: Ycee
Date of Birth : January 29th, 1993
Record Label : Tinny Entertainment
Genre: R&B, Rapper, Dance hall Artist, Song Writer
Tertiary Institution : University of Lagos

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD LOVABLEVIBES ANDRIOD APP (APK FILE VERSION 1.8)

OR

YCEE BIOGRAPHY

Oludemilade Martins Alejo aka Ycee, rapper, songwriter who is into dancehall, afrobeat and R&B was born on 29th January, 1993 to an Igbo mother and a Yoruba Father.
He had his basics at Dr Soyemi Memorial Nursery and Primary School and attended Nigerian Navy Secondary School, Ojo, Lagos. He is currently a 200L marine biology student of University of Lagos.
His music career started professionally in December 2012, he used to record covers of other artists’ song because back then he could not afford beats and even studio session.
Ycee (Nigerian) got signed to Tinny entertainment, a deal he got through his friends brother who got impressed with his work.
Smile on Me, his first official single released in 2013, produced by Jay Sleek with video shot by film works.
August 2013, second single “Pass Me” produced by Karma was released and his third single Amen came out in November. He gained admission in 2014, hence no singles was released.
Ycee (Nigerian) had done several collabos with other artistes like Patoranking and Mbryo. He recently had one with Saeon.
May 2015 he released Condo, a new hit which featured Patoranking. The reception from fans has been so good.
July 20, he released “Jagaban” (a single) which was loved by many on hitting the airwaves including the YBNL record label owner- Olamide who requested to feature in the remix.
Condo got nominated recently in the “best collaboration of the year” categories at the 2015 Nigerian Entertainment Awards.
“Best Music video of the year” Nigeria Entertainment Awards 2015.

His career further hit the limelight after he was nominated in the “Revelation of the Year” category at the MTV Africa Music Awards 2015
He was also nominated in the “Best Artist in African Pop” category at the All Africa Music Awards 2015.

DISCLAIMER : Lovablevibes.com do not claim ownership of any of the Songs OR News that we upload or post, and any copyright infringement complaints will be executed immediately! It is our policy to honor all take-down requests! If You Feel Your Rights Are Being Infringed Upon,Email Us [email protected]

Facebook Comments

You may also like

FRESH MUSIC: Damsel – GHEN GHEN

DAMSEL the akumba dance and rainbow crooner who